Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crontab Not in CentOS

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
How do i install crontab if its not there?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38383152
Check the service:

service crond status

Open in new window

If it is not running, run it.

service crond start
chkconfig crond on

Open in new window


Then edit as root or the allowed user.

crontab -e -u USERID

Open in new window


-u USERID is optional part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 38383159
its not there.  is there a manual install command?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 38383169
Install it
yum -y install crontabs cronie

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 38383587
Hi,

Crontab is always there. Only the place for crontab files a bit different than other distros. So that if you're root you cant just use crontab -e for editing.

Crontab file is in /etc/crontab you can run jobs trough there as root or another user.

also if you want to run other jobs from cron to can add your scripts in /etc/cron.d. Please check the files already in there to have a general opinion about how to create cron jobs.

Also you can put your scripts under /etc/cron.hourly, /etc/cron.daily, /etc/cron.weekly or /etc/cron.monthly.

For more information on CentOS CRON check here:

CentOS Cron Usage

Cheers,
K.
0