Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why is my windows directory so large?

Posted on 2012-09-10
14
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Why is the windows folder on my domain controller growing so large? its a 69 GB drive, but the c:\windows folder is 43.8 GB. Is it because the DC is also coexisting with an exchange? This DC have only been used for 18 months where I have a another domain controller on a different domain that have been used for 5 years and its only using 8.66 GB.

How do I determine what is causing this build up? So that I can discard whats not being used?
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 38383251
check if exchange server logs are going on c-drive?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38383253
You said the c:\windows folder is 43.8 GB, how big is ntds.dit (that is the AD database).  I suspect that you have other items that are taking up space.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38383330
How big is the C:\Windows\Assembly folder?  I've seen those get rather large.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38383472
sumitgupta85: exchange logs are stored on a separate drive
mkline71: the ntds.dit is only 30,736 KB
LeeDerbyshire: the assembly folder is 706 MB size on disk is 690 MB
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38383506
ok good so it is not AD that is the issue,  any other big files or folders?  Do you have shadow copies on?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38383677
Mike : errrr shadow copies? But I 'm seeing alot of files like the following:
$ExchUninstallKB926666$
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38383680
like the following: $NtUninstallKB936357$
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38383685
but they only equal up to 1.46 GB together (6900 files total)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38383994
Try the disk cleanup utility, and see if there's anything huge in the list.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Honez earned 2000 total points
ID: 38384237
You can download and use a program called treesize (free version), which will show you exactly where your space is being allocated.  43gb for a server folder does not seem unreasonable, especially if you are doing all of your updates.

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Honez
ID: 38384373
Also and you may find this through treesize, but it may be your exchange datadases, if they are located on the same volume.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38384410
Honez: after treesize it seems as though there are 35,934.4 MB (36GB?) in the c:\windows\system32\logfiles\w3svc1 folder. Are those even safe to remove?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38384452
Those are iis log files.  You can delete them if you are not interested in who is accessing the web site on the server.  They probably just contain owa access logging, if this is an exchange server, but it might be interesting to open one in notepad, to make sure that nothing else untoward is happening withe iis access on the server.  If you don't want to log owa access, turn off logging in the properties of the default web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38384611
identified the issue and allowed me to resolve
0