[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copying Visio Diagram in Fusion VM to Office for Mac 2011

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Good morning,

I'm having trouble googling this one as it doesn't seem like a very common thing to run into.

Our MacBook users have a Windows 7 virtual machine to use for some software that won't work in Mac, and is available for all the other reasons a VM comes in handy.

Anyway, we have not found a great alternative to Visio to run directly in Mac OS, so Visio is run in the VM. We have Office 2011 for Word, Outlook, Excel, and PowerPoint running on Mac OS.

Our problem comes in when we want to copy a Visio diagram into Word running on the Mac. The diagram will get copied, but in what seems like a jpeg format, not a vector graphic. So, when we try to enlarge the picture in Word, it looks like the quality of a blown up picture off of a 10 year old camera phone.

We've tried saving the Visio as a .svg but are unable to get it to open in Word 2011. That isn't even the ideal solution, as we'd really like to copy/paste for the ease of everything. We'd also like to avoid purchasing a second copy of Word/Office just for the VM.

Does anyone have any insight on why this is the case and if there is any ideas to make this happen?

Thanks for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:Awesome Itguys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38384164
See if this helps.  I suppose it might also depend on what you're doing with the Visio... but I took one that I had done in Visio 2010, followed the instructions in the article below and was able to paste it into Word 2011 for the Mac and it looked pretty good.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296826
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtsdemo
ID: 38385307
download the cute pdf printer on the pc side.  http://www.cutepdf.com/products/cutepdf/writer.asp
print the viso to pdf using the cute pdf printer.

import into powerpoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Awesome Itguys
ID: 38411287
The Visio is for a complex call routing diagram. Our engineers need to take a Visio that is quite large with a lot of detail and give it to our sales team in a Word document so the customer can expand the image as needed while looking at the proposal. In Windows, they can acheive this no problem, but when Using Visio in the Windows Virtual Machine, to copy/paste to Word in Mac (Office for Mac 2011) it does not work.

Yes, we could just put Word in the virtual machine, too, but we really don't want to have to pay to have two copies of Word on one user's computer.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1600 total points
ID: 38413260
Is there anyone in the company that has both Visio and Word for Windows?  I have confirmed what you are seeing. When I copy and paste a Visio document into Word 2011, it works, but as you blow it up, it begins to look chunky.  If I copy and paste into Word for Windows and then save that as a .docx file, I can open that file in Word 2011 and when you blow that up, it looks really very nice.
0