[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help with my first Wordpress Theme (Continued)

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hey I'm back for more help with my first Wordpress theme.

I've made some progress and the theme is looking more like it should but there seems to be a lot more work to do to get it right.

The next thing I need to work on is the Content and Sidebar Styling.#
(Later I'll need help in making my current navigation into a proper Wordpress menu, at least)

So the question this time is what is all the CSS I need to add to my style sheet so that all the Content) Posts, headlines, dates, sub-headlines are formatted the way I want?

I downloaded Firefox & Firebug as suggested in my last post but don't really know how I can use them to help me.

I've attached my Theme and it's live here burninghand.co.uk/blog

Thanks in advance
FlipitTheme.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Tezdread
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 38383302
With fire bug you can  see in real time which css is applied from firefox to the tags by using inspect element. You can even see where in which file are the css that are active for this browser. You can make changes in css and see in real time the result for the browser.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_browser_engine
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 38383505
what is all the CSS I need to add to my style sheet so that all the Content) Posts, headlines, dates, sub-headlines are formatted the way I want?

How are we supposed to know what it is you want? :)

This isn't really a good question...it's too broad and too vague.  That being said, if you can focus it, I'm sure you will get some help.

I also also urge you to read:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_4431-Create-Your-Own-Wordpress-Theme.html

as it will give you lots of good advice for building the theme.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 38383768
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tezdread
ID: 38385821
I should've been more specific but that guide is helpful and I have a better idea of what I'm doing and will post back when I know exactly where I need help.

Thanks
0