[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sender address rejected You are not in...

Posted on 2012-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-17
Hi All.

My crm (which is hosted) is sending newsletters to contacts inside and outside the company.
Exchange 2010 rejects these emails initialy of course with the Sender address rejected: You're not in mydomain.eu!> #SMTP#
Now I fixed this to temporarily by just changing the senders address into something else than my own domain. Not very nice. To fix it more correct I created a new connector which allows email to be send from two external emailaddresses of my provider. Still this did not do the trick. Can anybody tell me what I did wrong or miss? Thanks! Thomas.
0
Comment
Question by:tmhooft
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38383342
That isn't an Exchange error.
What else is on the server? Do you have something between Exchange and the internet? An Appliance for example?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38383349
You can add it to the Accepted Domain and then try.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38383380
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmhooft
ID: 38384573
Hi guys,

Thanks for the answers.  Simon, there is indeed an Appliance (smoothwall Advances FW) which routes email after  SPAM and Virusses checks. I added the domains as whitelists spam addresses which used to work. Are you sure this is not exchange? Is adding a connector as I did enough for exchange to accept email from that outside source with the same domain name?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38392238
That isn't an Exchange NDR. Exchange isn't as "nice" as that.
With most appliances, you have to tell it what domains you are using, not just white list them. Then it will pass the email on correctly. I haven't used Smoothwall for many years - does it do recipient validation? Perhaps via LDAP?

Exchange doesn't care about the sender, so the fact that you are sending email from an outside source with the same name will not be a problem for Exchange - the issue is your appliance.

Simon.
0