?
Solved

Best option to create surveys on Wordpress ?

Posted on 2012-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi.

We have a wordpress site and we want users to be able to answer to some surveys.

Which is the best option for including this surveys if we want these features ?

   - User don't have to be logged in to complete a survey
   - Some questions can appear depending of some other question's answer
   - Some questions can appear depending of if the user is logged in or not
   - Questions should be splitted on few pages, and a progress between pages should appear.

Is there any plugin that can be used with these features ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38383323
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38383333
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38383377
Thank you to both. I know there are lots of plugins to make surveys, but are you sure these plugins fits my needs ? Does they allow to show a question depending of the answer of another question ?

I'm thinking in using "wp survey and quiz tool" but I'm not sure if it has all features I exposed, and documentation of all these plugins seems to be very small.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38383402
Well, I did not try any of them , but  nothing wrong to try and if it desn't work remove it and use another one  ( remember to backup )
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38383437
Yes, but I'm asking just to know if someone have experience and can save some time, or if someone have a link to a good documentation to this plugin.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 38383487
Most of the survey plugins will not meet your needs.  They are mainly aimed at simple, short surveys and can't do the complex stuff you list.

That being said, you can still do it via plugins but you need to switch to a premium form generator like Gravity Forms or Formidable Pro.  Either of those can easily generate the complexity you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38383532
I already have installed and used Gravity Forms. Does it exist any advantage of using a specific survey plugin instead of generic form builder like gravity forms ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38383547
For simple surveys, no.  For branching surveys that require pagination and the ability to check if a user is logged in, you will find that the survey plugins just don't support those features.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38383600
Thank you for your help. You have open my eyes that I already have a powerful plugin to make surveys.
0