?
Solved

Windows XP not able to open or ping google.com

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Windows XP Pro SP3
IE 8.0.6001.18702

The computer can not access google.com in the browser and it can not ping google.com .
When trying to ping google.com it tries to hit 74.125.239.6 and times out.
I can repair the network connection and sometimes it will fix the issue.
Host file is clean, Dns settings are ok. I have flushed DNS and ARP.
Browser platform or user profile does not seem to make any difference.
The problem usually starts when the PC is booted up. If the issue can be fixed by a network connection repair it will work fine until the computer is re-booted.
0
Comment
Question by:Brocklv6
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38383367
1- check your hosts file to see if there is anything for google  there or not ( if there just delete the line )
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

after that run the the CMD  and type

ipconfig /flushdns

then try to ping google

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyperth earned 2000 total points
ID: 38383383
Sounds like you have a bit of Malware that runs at start up.  I would download malwarebytes and run a scan, plus tdsskiller to check for root kits.

Tony
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 38383577
tonyperth is correct. run malwarebytes, and also make sure you have a good active virus scanner like AVG Free Antivirus or Symantec something. Scanners like malwarebytes and SuperAntiSpyware are good for when you think you have a problem but don't actively protect your computer.

To look at the startup items on your own, hold down [windows key] and press R, or go to start->run. Type in msconfig, then go to the startup tab. Delete anything fishy or anything that you don't need to be running all of the time in the background. Sometimes you can find the malware that is causing the issue.

-Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brocklv6
ID: 38383618
I ran Malwarebytes last night and it did not find any threats. I have never used tdsskiller before, but I know that it will always be in my arsenal from no on. Awesome solution! Thank you Tony.
0