?
Solved

MS Excel 2007 Visual Basic Automation error

Posted on 2012-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-30
Hi All,

I get a Visual Basic Automation error when opening and closing MS Excel 2007 can you please advise how we can resolve this thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gnkitsc
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38384395
I'm not entirely sure, but I think the normal.xls file may be corrupted.  I know it's happened to be before, but I don't entirely know how to remedy it.  I wouldn't post with such weak info, but I see nobody has offered any assistance.

If that's not the case, then may just need to reinstall Excel.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 38384404
Are you running any add-ins, or do you have code running in a Personal Macro Workbook?

If so, disable one of those at a time until you isolate the source of the error.
0