?
Solved

Auto Install Updates through GPO

Posted on 2012-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I am trying to find a way to have Java and Adobe updates automatically install on PC's that don't have admin rights. Is it possible to set up a GPO to do this? Will it work automatically when new updates come out or will it only push out the package the one package that is specified in the policy? If it is possible, how would that be set up?
If it isn't possible, is there some other way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1200 total points
ID: 38383418
If you are using WSUS in your environment, you can use free extension to it Local Update Publisher and you can manage that software over WSUS, deploying software like updates
http://localupdatepubl.sourceforge.net/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38383438
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38383460
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 38383747
We are using WSUS, I will give that a try and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 38384252
I am trying to get LUP running and I stuck with this error.
ErrorWhen I go into the "UpdateServicesPackages" it is empty. Am I missing a step?
I do have the cert installed that was made from the LUP.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38384921
Hi.
The LUP people have a help wiki. Did you do all the steps from http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/localupdatepubl/index.php?title=Main_Page
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 38386983
Yes, that's what I've been using. Everything works until I try to create an update package and then I get that error.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 38387152
So where did you install that certificate? Install it at the server to trusted root CA and to trusted publishers. Maybe the manual missed "trusted publishers"?
0