[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email Excel Spreadsheet with ODBC Connection

Posted on 2012-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi

I have an Excel spreadsheet with 10 sheets containing tables
that are connected to my online SQL database. I need to email
the spreadsheet to someone so that it is still connected to the SQL database.

How do I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38388579
how would you get their e-mail addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38388723
I have the one email address that I am going to send it to already
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38416822
That would only work if the receiver of the email has Access to the SQL Server database as well. If the receiver is outside your company that's probably not desirable. You need to talk to the administrator of SQL Server about this. Also within your company not everybody might have access to the SQL database.
If the receiver has access tot the database but get's an error message when refreshing the data it might be you are using an ODBC data source. The receiver of the mail has to create a datasource with the same name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38417083
Thanks for the info
0