?
Solved

Abnormality network drive

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Recently, I found out that I can't access to one of the network drive directly.  It is very hard for me to explain to you in words but have captured 2 screenshots for your attention.
Can you advise me what I can do about this?  FYI, I have another PC having the same problem.
screenshot-2.bmp
screenshot.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mlongoh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38383557
My first thought is virus.  Is this only affecting you, and if so, is it only on this machine?  Try logging onto another machine and verify if you can reproduce the problem.  If not, then you know that it's an issue with the PC, and start scanning for virus and malware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38383755
I agree with mlongoh...Looking at the screenshot, I'm thinking virus as well.

However, as it is happening on two machines you might want to look into permissions and rights.

Scan with Malwarebytes Anti malware program.

How many machines are able to access the shares properly?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38383905
Noticed an "Autorun" file in the root of your H: drive.  May want to see what that file is set to run.  Since double clicking on a drive will usually start Autorun first, that may be the cause of your error.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38383931
albelo...good catch.  That one got by me.  I can't think of a reason you'd want an autorun on a HD.
0