?
Solved

I need to add Citrix licenses XenApp Fundamentals

Posted on 2012-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
We have a CITRIX server that was put in place by a different IT team. It has worked fine for years but we need to add more licenses. I am not even sure what version it is, it only shows the console version as 3.0. There is a QUICK START option that displays Xenapp Fundamentals and there is a licensing section on the right. When I select that I see an option to ADD CITRIX LICENSES. I clicked that on and got a wizard. I browsed to the .lic file we purchased and appeared to install the licenses, but it still only displays that we have 15 Retail Licenses and that the "Subscription Advantage expired". I also see "Terminal Server License Server Activated" on the same screen. When I try to add the license file again I get a message "There is already a license file by that name in use. Select a different license file to install." I obviously have missed something or have to renew something to get this to work. I am really not to experianced with CITRIX and if all advice is welcome. I will attach a copy of the message I am getting. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38383972
Please attach the screenshot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38384563
sorry, I forgot to attach earlier
Citrix-Lic-Error.docx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38384639
but it still only displays that we have 15 Retail Licenses

Does it mean it was displaying this before installing the .lic file?

Where did you get the .lic file from?

With windows 2008 R2 (if this is your OS) i can guess that you have XenApp fundamentals 6.0. You can check the version from the installed programs under programs and features in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38385185
we purchased 5 more license from our regular IT vendor I am assuming my cooworker downloaded it from somewhere, but I will check with him
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38385189
and YES it showed 15 licenses before we tried to add the new licenses
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38388640
Downloading should have been done from the MyCitrix page where the exact name of the Citrix License Server name should have been configured over there before downloading the file. Ensure this was done, otherwise the license server will not be able to recognize the 5 new licenses.

Check this also to ensure you have followed the proper steps for the installation:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX114695
0