?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2:  Copy a Database

Posted on 2012-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hello Experts,

   I have a fully functional db that i'd like to make a copy of of it.  What's the best way of doing this without detaching the db and jeopordizing stability?   Thanks for your help.  I simply want to copy the database to a flash drive.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 1000 total points
ID: 38383754
You could maybe do a Copy Database without detaching (using the SQL Management Object Method), once your new database is up you can detach and copy in your flash drive.

Link --> http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188664.aspx

Another option is to create a backup, and then restore in the new location.
Backup Link
Restore Link

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 38383800
Do a full database backup straight to your drive, or back it up and then move the files.

It's the the easiest way hands-down in my opinion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38405846
Thank you.
0