?
Solved

Remove Windows Update from IE

Posted on 2012-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
Is there a way to remove the Windows Update option from the Tools menu in IE? I do not want to disable Windows Update just remove the entry.

Background:
I want to remove options for Windows Update from the user interface (control panel/IE). I do not want to prevent Windows update from functioning.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:awgit
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38383733
Is this within a corporate environment?  If so, if you deploy WSUS/SCCM (or similar), your machines will get WU settings via GPO, therefore the WU on local PCs wont have any actions as WSUS controls the updates.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38383757
Please specify do you want this setting for single machine or GPO

Settings for single machines:

   -> Click the Start button.
   -> Click on Control Panel.
   ->If you are in the Category view in Control Panel, click on System and Security. * If you are in the Large icons or Small icons view skip to the next step.
   ->   Then click on Windows Update.
   ->   Click Change settings in the left pane.
   ->   Under Important updates, click the drop down menu box. *It should say Install updates automatically (recommended).
    ->  Select and click on Download but let me choose which updates to install.
     -> Click on the OK button. Then exit out of Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38383810
0
 

Author Comment

by:awgit
ID: 38383835
Yep, this is a coporate environment, we have a third party SUS service 'Patchlink' that has an agent sitting on the desktops. We use this to push out updates. It does not however lock down the windows update settings.

Ganpar, I have it already configured GP to not download updates and that feature is locked down. However users can still click 'Check for Updates' , download and then install updates.

Jcimarron - I will try the registry tweak

thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38383867
You can use the group policy  "Remove links and access to Windows Update"<<< this does not disable it's functionality

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/configuration/how-can-i-disable-windows-update-


Users will get the following message

"Windows Update was disabled by your system Administrator."
0