?
Solved

Using GPO with domain users (loopback) to apply only to Machine objects...

Posted on 2012-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-27
We are in an environment where we have 10 user experience policies being applied in 10 different locations.  Domain users (dynamic local) logon and need to only get 1 of those 10 user experience policies based on the workstation they login to.  We have tried to use GPO Loopback Processing with both merge/replace, yet it appears only the very first user experience policy (in the list of GPOs) gets applied.  

*Note, we had same result with merge and replace.  To my knowledge, shouldn't replace have at least applied the computer policy and discarded the user policies?  

Experts, I'd love to have your insite on this very confusing issue.

FYI, we are using Windows Server 2008 R2 with Windows 7 Enterprise on the desktops.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:jmardis08
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 38384096
Have you considered using GPO Security Filtering to apply only that particular policy to those users/workstations ?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781988%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/group-policy-security-filtering.html

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmardis08
ID: 38384245
We are currently using GPO Security Filtering for "Domain Users" and Computer Objects that are in a role group.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 38423258
What exactly are in these GPO's. I have previously had issues with loopback processing. If you can explain what some of the gpo settings are, we can at least see if there's any kind of workaround or configurations we can change.
0