?
Solved

Exchange 2010 uninstall

Posted on 2012-09-10
15
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hello Experts,

I'm having a lot of issues with an Exchange 2010 install.  We're transitioning from 2003 to 2010 and I found a lot of good "how to" guides here.  Everything went fine until I got to installing the Mailbox Role.    I got errors, researched them and tried to implement the fixes.  In the meantime, it got more and more messed up.  I thought I could uninstall through Control Panel but feel like it's going from bad to worse.  I can't access EMC or EPS at all.  I can't unistall any of the server roles without generating a bunch of errors or re-install because Exchange thinks the roles are already on there.  AND I think that IIS is messed up.  

This is a brand new, virtual machine.  Can I blow it all away, rebuild the server and then start the Exchange install over?  I did all the prep work already, like /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions, /PrepareSchema, /PrepareAD and /PrepareDomain.  (All went fine).  If anyone thinks this is salvagable, I'd be glad to provide any logs as necessary.  Or, if someone can just tell me that starting over from scratch should be OK, than that's fine too.

Any help would be appreciated...

j
0
Comment
Question by:jking1005
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38383860
As this is a new install I'd just start over from scratch.

I've found that when I've had weird intal/unistall issues it is better to start over from a clean install.

You have to weigh the amount of time troubleshooting the problems vs. just doing a clean install.

You don't gain anything if you troubleshoot for 6 hrs. and a clean install will take 3.

Plus some issues might get left behind to bite you later on.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38383864
I would like to see the error you are getting, attach the exchangesetup log file. It will be in c drive. As it is a first Exchange server, it is advisable to complete the installation properly rather playing with it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38383874
Anytime I've had a server installation not go exactly right I've always started over to have a good solid foundation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38383876
Being that exchange installs write to active directory, you may encounter errors when you attempt to install exchange on a new VM. Beware of this issue before you begin. I would suggest running the best practice analyzer to check to make sure everything is kosher before you begin a new install.

Thanks,
S.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38383897
Because you are migration from Exchange 2003 I will not just blow away this box. Upload the logs, see if we can find a fix for your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jking1005
ID: 38383904
Thanks for the quick responses!

ScottCha--that was my reasoning...I've already spent far too much time trying to dig myself out of this endless loop.  BUT, I don't want to mess anything up with AD by just deleting the VM and then rebuilding.

Amit--I'd be happy to provide the logs.  It's pretty extensive as I've been working on this for a while.  Don't laugh at how many times I tried the same thing, thinking I'd get a different result.  I'll upload in a minute...

Sebastitan--I ran the BPA before I began (as I was nervous about this anyway).  Everything looked great.  No errors with the domain prep work either.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38383918
Thanks let me look at the logs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38383919
Cool. Just go ahead and blow the VM up and start all over. You can always fix AD issues post install.

Thanks,
S.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38384105
0
 

Author Comment

by:jking1005
ID: 38384116
Amit--did you see anything in the logs or were they just a jumbled mess.  I don't mind rebuilding, but I wanted opinions from experts before I did anything like that.  If, in your opinion, there are too many issues (according to the logs), then I'd be happy to start over.  I'll take a look at the above link in the meantime.

Thanks!

j
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38384137
I didn't see the logs, can you attach it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jking1005
ID: 38384178
Sorry, A.  Sure thought I sent it.
ExchangeSetup.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:jking1005
ID: 38395572
Amit--did you have a chance to review the log?  Do you think it's salvageable or should I just start trying to undoo the Exchange install.  Your time is appreciated...

j
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38396351
After checking the logs, you are getting following message

This computer is configured as a bridgehead server for 2 routing group connector(s) in the organization.

As you mentioned PS is working. Open EMS and run

get-routinggroupconnector
remove-routinggroupconnector

Once connector are removed you, setup will complete.
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998645.aspx

If you have confusion which RG need to be removed, open Exchange 2003 ESM and browse to the 2010 Admin group RG, you can find it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jking1005
ID: 38398825
Thanks, Amit...I appreciate the time you took to look that over.  After messing with it for a long time, I finally got the errors corrected and now I'm able to get into EMC and the Powershell.  I had issues with IIS.  I'm going to go ahead and request that this be closed out, but will give you the points since you were so diligent.  Thanks again for the help...

j
0