?
Solved

HyperV 32-bit

Posted on 2012-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Can hyperv be installed on windows 2008 standard SP2, i don't think it can, and it isn't included as a server role ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 552 total points
ID: 38383884
Hyper-V can only be installed as a role on a 64-bit server O/S. There is a role installation for a version of Server 2008 x32 but it's only the administration console and cannot host VMs.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 548 total points
ID: 38383887
Hello,

If it is the 32-bit version of 2008 server standard then no.  A 64-bit version of 2008 server OS on a 64-bit processor that supports hardware virtualization (Intel VT or AMD-V) is required for Hyper-V role and Virtual machines.
0