?
Solved

visual studio 2010 application changed ellipsis to question mark (substitute) character, how to change back?

Posted on 2012-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Possibly after changing the installation of Visual Studio 2010 my application changed the copyright and ellipsis characters to question mark (substitute) characters. While it was easy enough to change the copyright back (delete and paste the character), the ellipsis is part of Windows.Forms libraries and so this appears to have something to do with the culture or VS environment. I'm at a loss on how to change it back so I can have ellipsis again.
0
Comment
Question by:OrangeRocket
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38386732
I don't understand the context of your question, but it sounds like an encoding issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrangeRocket
ID: 38395545
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No one seems to understand this issue or are able to provide any meaningful suggestions.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 1000 total points
ID: 38393057
Copy this one



OR open Character Map tool and select the character U+2026. You can do this using Goto Unicode in the Advanced view and typing 2026 there.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38393737
There isn't enough detail to help...you have to provide details to get better help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 38395571
Whats with the C grade?

You solved the copyright character's problem with a "delete and paste the character" --- so how is this a third grade solution?
0