?
Solved

I no longer need Blackberry Enterprise Server (BES)

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hi all,

Recently we have had our users move over to iphones so I no longer need my BES service running. I was wondering if there was a simple way to turn it off without uninstalling it. There is a chance I will need it again in the future so I want to keep the capability.

I am running SBS 2008 and BES 5.0.1.4

Thanks for your help.

~Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeff-mills
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38384325
Look at my solution to a similar question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff-mills
ID: 38384366
Clonyxlro is there not a way to just turn off BES? I was hoping not to have to uninstall.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 900 total points
ID: 38384829
If you're going from a BES device to iphone I would delete the user accounts in BES admin, disable the following services (or you can leave them running if user accounts are deleted)...
- Blackberry Administration Service -Applicatoin Server
- BlackBerry Administration Service - Native Code Container
- Blackberry Alert
- Blackberry Attachment Service
- Blackberry Controller
- Blackberry Dipsatcher
- Blackberry Mail store Service
- Blackberry MDS Connection Service
- Blackberry Policy Service
- Blackberry Router
- Blackberry Synchronization Service

The iphone will connect to exchange and download email and contacts, only thing to be concerned with is the iphone will ask to override local settings on the iphone, mainly contacts however if they're new phones there isn't any data to worry about.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38385043
In that case you can remove all the users from BES and it should be enough. If those users are using Iphones they will receive emails using ActiveSync.
0