[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 footer - What is this symbol called?

Posted on 2012-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
What is this tag thinggie called?  Is there a link that gives information on how to use it?
Can I create one?

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38384992
It looks like a Text or a Rich Text Content Control, You can find them in the Controls group on the developer tab.

Here is a link to a Microsoft article:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb157891.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 38388961
If you're talking about the backward looking P thingy, that's an end of paragraph symbol. the ASSCI code is 244. It tells the computer when a paragraph ends.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 38389011
I forgot to mention, in Word, on the Home tab under Paragraphs, is a toggle that lets you turn the symbol on and off!
0