Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

printer prints continously

Posted on 2012-09-10
13
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-11
I have an HP laserjet 1022N printer that when I send ANY print job from it, even though it's just 1 page, it prints hundreds of pages, it just won't stop until you remove the paper and stop the printer, and delete the print job from that computer.  I've never seen this before.

Here's what I did so far, and nothing seems to work.

1. restarted the local print spooler
2. restarted the computer
3. restarted the sprint spooler on the server
4. updated the firmware to the newest version available on the printer
5. I tested other print jobs from other computers and it works fine, so the problem somewhere lies with this one computer.

Any other direction to identify the issue will be much appreciated.  I will try to reinstall the print driver on this computer next.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 375 total points
ID: 38384457
Uninstall the printer, go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers and delete everything in it. then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38384485
I had the same problem with a different model using windows 7.  All I did was use a different driver from a similar but different model printer and everything worked fine.  Its with the driver.  If you google the printer/issue you might see a posting for a different/older driver that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38384489
well, doesn't that delete all my other printers as well, as I have a few different printers and I don't want to delete the drivers for everything else, as everything else works fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38384490
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 375 total points
ID: 38384504
Go to the printer properties

Select the tab where you can choose LPT1, Standard TCP/IP-Port and so on

 Uncheck "bidirectional support"
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 375 total points
ID: 38385057
What does it print? The same page over and over, or rubbish? If it is rubbish, and the first characters on the first page are %!PS then you have the wrong driver installed. In that case it should be easy to just install the correct one, from

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=439431&lang=en&cc=uk&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=439424

If my guess is wrong, then you probably just need to reinstall the driver. In Win7, go to Devices & Printers. Delete the printer, then click on any other printer and then click on Print Server Properties, click the Drivers tab and remove the printer from the list. Then reinstall. For XP, go to Printers & Faxes, delete the printer and from the File menu, select Server Properties and remove the printer from the list under Drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38385089
This is a network printer.  When I uncheck "bidirectional upport", then it doesn't work at all.

It doesn't print rubbish, it actually prints the exact same page you printed, but over and over again, until it runs out of paper, or you stop and unplug the printer.

I have already uninstalled and reinstalled the printer driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38385130
I reinstalled the driver and it still didnt work.  I tried the driver for laserjet 2200, which is PCL, but that did't work either.  This is crazy, why do they make it this hard, as the driver whould have worked.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38385274
The 1022 does not support PCL, so the 2200 driver will not work.

Check whether the job stays in the queue while it is reprinting. If it does not, the problem is most likely on the printer itself, rather than the driver. In that case a factory reset of the printer may fix it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 375 total points
ID: 38392529
This problem has been common with windows 7 and some hp printers where if you print anything that has more than one page it will run the printer out of paper because it gets stuck reprinting the first page forever (literally).  Try and older version of the driver or try loading universal drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38392584
this is so funny, but I deleted the driver and now I installed the driver, but it wont print at all.
I added the printer via USB (local), network, etc... it just wont print to this printer.  I can print to other network printers, just not this one.  From other computers and the print server, I can print just fine to this HP, but from this computer, it will not print to this printer.  I spent at least 3 hours, installing different drivers, different ways, and I'm stumped.

I even did a factory reset on the printer, and nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38392596
i even deleted everything in the C:\windows\system32\spool\drivers  

Still doesn't print.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38418554
thanks guys for the help, I just replaced the printer with another one.
0