?
Solved

Excel Camera Object won't show on PDF

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi all, I have a complex Dashboard I'd like to publish in PDF form but I'm having a devil of a time getting th camera object to render into the image...it's maddening as when I "select" into the window where the image is supposed to be, it's obvious that the PDF file has recognized SOMETHING because it breaks my selection highlight into the cells that are reflected in the camera image, but it won't render the darn image!!!!

this is not a problem on screen or when printing to our office printer...the image renders crisply...also renders into a .xps image too...just not a PDF...and I'd like to do PDF as it's the standard for 'soft' hard copies ... Any ideas???  have a ton of time into this Dashboard and would lie to actually be able to publish it!
0
Comment
Question by:metallironi
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 750 total points
ID: 38386745
Hello,

what version of Excel? How are you creating the PDF (i.e. do you use a PDF printer software, and if so, which one, or are you saving the Excel file as a PDF -- as is possible with 2010 and with 2007 (with a bit of config)).

Could you possibly post a sample file with some dummy data and provide more detail about the setup and techniques you are using?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38387002
Have you tried using a pdf printer like BullZip PDF Printer. I can be downloaded FREE from here:
The Bullzip PDF Printer works as a Microsoft Windows printer and allows you to write PDF documents from virtually any Microsoft Windows application
0
 

Author Comment

by:metallironi
ID: 38784524
Hello everyone - sorry I'm cleaning this up late - problem was solved by simply going to Office 2010 image - PDF's work fine now, as much as I can tell - maybe I'll create something so complex that it fools even 2010 but for now we're up and running - thanks much
0