[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS for domains - secondary, backup to avoid Godaddy like issues

Posted on 2012-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Assuming a domain name is registered at any given registrar (e.g. Godaddy) and that for any of a variety of reasons that registrar's nameservers may "go down" (for whatever reason - hacking, DDOS attacks, planned maintenance),  exactly what are the correct DNS services to request and who are some of the DNS companies that provide backup DNS to overcome this type of situation (e.g. what is currently happening at Godaddy)?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bobinorlando
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38384694
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38384701
All my Godaddy sites appear to be back up now, 2:25 PM PDT.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38385297
I don't know of any backup services but we use a Fatpipe loadbalancer that sits outside the firewall and we host external DNS records on it. So when GoDaddy goes down, were ok since requests go right to the fatpipe then nat'd internally.

For a secondary solution, you can always sign up at another registrar like ipage.com, theres many different ones and add all your MX and DNS records and if the primary goes down just use the secondary by changing the IP's to what they should be.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38386381
UltraDNS, ZoneEdit, EasyDNS are companies that specialize in DNS management.
I worked extensively with the first two.

Assuming you are going to keep GD as the registrar.
Basically you create a slave zone on a non-godaddy service, and then you return to GD and add the external DNS to the domain registration data. You will have to allow zone transfer.
A dedicated vendor knows the technical stuff involved and so do the godaddy guys.

I used to register the domains wherever was convenient, and them ignore the gratis DNS provided by the registrar and use my dedicated DNS provider instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JReam
ID: 38386761
Regarding using a external DNS & slave zone file;  
Wouldn't all GD registered websites still be unreachable?
How would website lookups see the the new external DNS pointers on GD if GD is down?
0