?
Solved

Office 2010 data

Posted on 2012-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
When we were using Office 2003, and the associated Outlook program, all the data saved using that program was saved in a .pst file.  I’m using Office 2010 now, and I want to transfer the Outlook data from one drive to another.  What is the extension of the Outlook file in version 2010, and where is it located?

ErnieRader
0
Comment
Question by:ErnieRader
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Evan Cutler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38384695
it's still a PST file.
Goto FILE OPEN, and the second icon "Open Outlook Data File".

Looks for PST.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38384710
See this guide:
The fastest way to open the folder where your Outlook Data File (.pst and .ost) is saved is to do the following:

1.In Outlook 2010, click the File tab.
2.Click Account Settings, and then click Account Settings.
3.On the Data tab, click an entry, and then click Open Folder Location.
Outlook Data Files (.pst) created by using Outlook 2010 are saved on your computer in the Documents\Outlook Files folder. If you are using Windows XP, these files are created in the My Documents\Outlook Files folder.

If you upgraded to Outlook 2010 on a computer that already had data files created in previous versions of Outlook, these files are saved in a different location in a hidden folder.

Windows 7 and Windows Vista     drive:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

Windows XP     drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/where-does-microsoft-outlook-2010-save-my-information-and-configurations-HP010354943.aspx


Also see:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291636
0