?
Solved

NetApp 2050 Manual

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
We inherited a NetApp 2050 when we acquired a small company. Unfortunately, it's out of it's service contract, and we can't afford to put it back in. Apparently, NetApp won't even let you get to documentation without a service contract and of course, we received no documentation or the documentation CD with the unit.

So, can someone send please me a FAS 2000 series manual, preferably for the 2050, but I believe the 2000 series is all similar enough.

I would also love some advice about how to wire up the shelves to the controllers (pictures would be great). I've found one online, but that doesn't seem to be correct.

We have two of the 14 disk shelves.
0
Comment
Question by:VTQnetops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38384999
Been there ,done that .

I have spending power for a couple of companies for hardware purchases.

NetApp is no longer on any list because of such policies.

I'm going to be a Storage Networking World in October and am going to have an Idi Amin discussion with their reps.

Personally,I hope they go bankrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTQnetops
ID: 38386870
Agreed. After our experience with this, I would never support such a company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTQnetops
ID: 38392088
Really? No one?

I've been searching for days for support on this thing and there is just about nothing our there.

 What a POS.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414162
I have the racking and cabling guide here. As for the configuration commands, it really depends on the version of DataONTAP you are running on your filer. Reply with the version installed and I'll see if I can download the correct manual.

Thanks,
Raj-GT
FAS2050-Setup.pdf
0