Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server on Public Cloud???

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

We want to set up terminal server for our company and we were looking to do it in Windows Azure, but we read that Microsoft doesn't sell licenses to set up Terminal Server in a public cloud infrastructure. Is it right?, there is any work around? Can we use Citrix XenApp in a public cloud with windows server 2008?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:midelafe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:comnuts
comnuts earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385632
You will hit the same issue as any 3rd party product that works on top of RDS requires RDS CAL licenses.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/briefs/terminal-services.aspx

FAQ: Do I need an RDS CAL if I am using a third-party technology like Citrix XenApp, Ericom PowerTerm WebConnect, Quest Virtual Access Suite, GraphOn Go-Global, etc. to directly or indirectly access the server software to interact with the GUI?

Yes. An RDS CAL is required for any technology used to directly or indirectly interact with the GUI. This includes (but is not limited to) using Microsoft Remote Desktop Services or other third-party software that enables multiuser scenarios on Windows Server.

The only exception seems to me is only for Independent Software Vendors:
http://oakleafblog.blogspot.sg/2012/07/enabling-remote-desktop-services-in.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:comnuts
comnuts earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385668
Just to add, I may also be wrong. Therefore it is best to speak with your Microsoft Account manager or Microsoft Licensing team.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 38386270
You are right, there is no TS license mobility to a public cloud. But if you are an ISV you can use SPLA licensing for SaaS based services:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/WAVirtualMachinesforWindows/thread/55ec3d3a-ffdb-4f47-9f1f-d4a3b916c4fa

Citrix (XenApp) is a plugin/application that sits over Windows based servers. With Citrix, you will need two types of Remote connection licenses:
1. RDS licenses (TS CAL licenses)
2. Citrix licenses

So, unfortunately, this won't resolve your issue as RDS licenses will still be required where in Azure this is not possible as outlined above.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 500 total points
ID: 38408105
You can use an RDS Internet connector license, but this has a lot of limitations, and is generally not acceptable for most people.

Can't use it for employees
Can't use named user accounts (they *must* be anonymous users)
Limited to 200/server
Cost is ~10k/machine.

Coralon
0