[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Map Network Drive - Windows XP

Posted on 2012-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
Screenshot of Map Network DriveI've mapped dozens upon dozens of drives but I've run into a problem with a users laptop running XP.

First, we create a VPN connection to a server.
Then, we test the VPN connection - it works.
Now the VPN connection from the laptop to the server is active.

Next, we want to map a network drive. In this case, we map drive Z:

Here's the problem - The network share doesn't show up in the FOLDER drop down list. I can't browse for it either.

What am I doing wrong.

Attached is a screenshot.
0
Comment
Question by:jrlittle86
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 300 total points
ID: 38384772
Hi,

You can have two issues that I can remember:

1. User permissions issue

the current user cannot access the network share you're trying to access. Try another user

2. DNS issues

you cannot reach the server because something is up with its network name. Try using the IP address, if this is the case, \\192.168.1.1\myshare\
Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MagicFarmer
ID: 38384818
I agree with acseven -- it looks like a permissions issue to me.  What happens when you login as admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrlittle86
ID: 38388639
That is exactly what I thought it (permissions) was at first. This laptop only has an Admin account activated at this point.

Is there something within the Registry that you're aware of that may prevent adding a folder?

Since the VPN connects and logs in the user correctly then it doesn't appear be a network issue. The VPN Host name IP address is 64.x.x.x.  I've even temporarily disabled the firewall to see if it might contributing.

Lastly, just to double check, I went to another laptop and created the VPN and mapped the drive with no issues.

...this is really weird...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 38389115
Maybe I'm understanding incorrectly, but in the other laptop you used, which user did you login? Was it a local admin as well? If not, try mapping the drive on the troublesome laptop, but using "a different name" (in your screenshot) - there, enter a user you know that works, like: SECONDMACHINE\admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrlittle86
ID: 38469352
I'm not sure what to do with this thread.  Thanks for all of your suggestions. Unfortunately, it wasn't any of the obvious answers.

I threw in the towel and ended up installing Windows 7 on the laptop and was done with it.  I was going to upgrade this laptop anyway, this just provided the incentive.

It would have been nice to figure out what was causing the problem...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrlittle86
ID: 38478287
This would be the most common reason why a person wouldn't be able to map a drive.  Even though I just threw in the towel and upgraded the laptop to Windows 7 I would have expected this to be the case.
0