?
Solved

Uninstall Conduit Redirect in Firefox

Posted on 2012-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Whenever I open firefox i am redirected to a google-like page that is run by CONDUIT.

How do i uninstall this?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Phateon
Phateon earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385565
There can be many reasons for this. Any of the following may work:
1. Check your Firefox "startup options" by browsing to Tools > Options > General > Startup. Check what do you have here - "When Firefox Starts". Preferably, if you do not want any page to be opened, from the drop down, select "Show a blank page".
2. Remove any extensions, add-ons or browser toolbars you may have installed from Conduit.
3. If that does not help, type: about:config in the address bar (be careful with what you do here!)
Check for the browser.search.defaulturl value and set it back to Google and set keyword:url value to http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=
Better, type "search” in the filter box on top of that window and check all strings contents as "CONDUIT" - to right click - reset.
4. If the above does not work, go to
Home drive 'C:'\Users folder - 'Users'\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\Your Random ID Folder\
Find prefs.js and user.js files. Search for Conduit and replace them according to your liking.
Again, standard disclaimer applies here.
5. If all above fails, you should follow - Creating a new Firefox profile on Windows - http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_new_Firefox_profile_on_Windows and Transferring data to a new Firefox profile - http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_data_to_a_new_profile_-_Firefox
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 38391796
I would recommend you to run OTL and posts its logs, we would help you removing the BHO you wanted.

OTL by OldTimer is a flexible, multipurpose, diagnostic, and malware removal tool. It's useful for identifying changes made to a system by spyware, malware and other unwanted programs. It creates detailed reports of registry and file settings, and also includes advanced tools and scripting ability for manual removing malware.

Download:
http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL/OTL.exe

When the scan completes, it will open two notepad windows: OTL.txt and Extras.txt. These are saved in the same location as OTL.
Please copy (Edit->Select All, Edit->Copy) the contents of these files, one at a time, and post them back here

Sudeep
0