[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Address book

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hello and thank you for yoru time and expertise. Any input is appreciated.


We have outlook 2003 on one of our computers.
When I click contacts i can see my contacts, however when i start new email and click TO button no contacts are found.

This is very strange and frustrating. I treid a few things i foudn on google such as switchign addressbooks and such but there is only one address book to choose form.

Please see screen shoots below.
Any help is valued and appreciated.
1.png
2.png
3.png
4.png
5.png
0
Comment
Question by:CMITStamford
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38384968
Where it says Outlook Address Book, can you use the pull down to select Contact. You want Contacts, not Address Book.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:acseven
acseven earned 500 total points
ID: 38384989
Does doing this manually make any difference?

go to Tools >> Send/Receive

select Download Address Book
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 38388930
Was able to fix the issue by right clicking contacts folder > properties > address book properties tab > check use this address book in new emails.

THank you both.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38389069
Thank you and thanks very much for the update. ... Thinkpads_User
0