?
Solved

Network Drive Query – Mapping to local drive?

Posted on 2012-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
Hi all

We have a network drive at work (i.e. H:) and I was just wondering if there’s a login script that we can use (i.e. batchfile) to map that network drive to a local partition (i.e. D:) when the laptop is not connected to the wired network?

This is because certain applications works only with the network drive mapped to H:

Thanks in advance.

Windows 7 Enterprise x64
0
Comment
Question by:autotrix
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38385225
1 solution is offline files
2nd is copy the files from H: to d:\somefolder and then subst H: d:\subfolder
0
 

Author Comment

by:autotrix
ID: 38385306
Hi ve3ofa- thanks for the response, how do I Ho about implementing the 2x solutions you've just suggested? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 38388591
Please check below link

Offline Network drive
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38469365
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0