?
Solved

Xch05j0.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close

Posted on 2012-09-10
13
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
“Xch05j0.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close”

This message is received at logon by a user when logging on to the domain on an XP-pro client.  Logging on as administrator does not give the error.  Have tried 1 other user logon and get same error message.

Error not seen on any other clients.  Error appeared for no apparent reason a few weeks ago.

Searching for Xch05j0.exe has not given any results?
0
Comment
Question by:ianmal2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38385338
It is most probably some malware.

Open msconfig.exe on the XP machine, check for the startup tab. Xch05j0.exe should be listed there with the path.

Post the screenshot back. If it is running from a temp location then it is most probably a virus/trojan.

It may still be running with a different name.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38387689
If runnning off a 2003 server as DC - check the user's profile and see if there is a login batch file assigned - If so check to se what is in it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianmal2
ID: 38387839
Only a problem on 1 PC.  Same user can log into different PC and all is well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38387926
did you do a search for the Xch05j0.exe file on that PC - If so What folder is it in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianmal2
ID: 38390228
Sorry, I've made a mistake, the file is xchd05j0.exe.

There is a Program Files directory called xchd05j0.  Inside among other files there is an exe and dll with this name.  There is nothing in the directory to give me a clue what it is.  Also I can't relate it to any installed programs in the control panel currently installed programs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38390599
Rename the folder. If the file is in use then there may be an error.

Compress the folder to a .zip (To keep a copy) and delete it.  If no one complains then it is not needed and should be considered a malware/virus/trojan.

Reimage the computers to install windows cleanly.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 38391792
Get a copy of Autoruns from Microsoft and search for the "exe"

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

Remove it once found, or else if you face any difficulty working with the autoruns then you could just save the autorun entries of you system and post it here. To save the autorun entries do the following:
Click --> File --> Save.
File Name "filename.arn" (filename could be any name)
Save as type AutoRuns Data (*.arn) --> This is important while saving.

You might want to zip the arn file before posting it here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38463263
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38463264
I would like the OP to at least tell us if the answer worked. 5 people are waiting for an update.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38476114
I would propose http:#a38391792 as an answer because it seems to have worked.
0