[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can SQL database be re-created?

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I had a functioning ASP website that had an SQL database on the hosted server. I had a backup of the entire website. However, I do not have the accompanying SQL database. Is it possible for a knowledgable person to be able to recreate the SQL database from the information from website?
0
Comment
Question by:FrankU09
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38385165
It is possible, but its a very long procedure................
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 38385206
Well, you can create what is explicitly used by the ASP code, and what is inferred (for example, if there's SQL in the code that says "Select ID, FirstName, lastname from Employee" then you know that there's an Employee table with at least these 3 fields.

You can also infer what's in the database from data that's provided from other systems - for example, you might have a regular import from the payroll system that has some more fields, so you can work out some more of the fields in that table ...

However, you won't get any of the data, of course, and there'll be plenty of holes :(

OTOH, I would be very very surprised indeed if the hosting site did not have a backup of your database. It might take some effort to recover if they weren't backing it up as a database, but just as a file, but it could well be a far better bet. Remember; it's their rep on the line if they don't keep their clients' data safe, so anywhere they fail in that opens them up to a huge amount of bad publicity.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sameer2010 earned 750 total points
ID: 38385699
If you are using Entity Framework, then it would be easy to get it. Of course, without data, security, maintenance scripts, etc. But building the structure would be pretty easy.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 38386514
Does the Entity Framework retain the whole database structure, or just those parts actually touched by the program you're writing?
0