Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Show date ranges by month in SSRS

Posted on 2012-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-28
I want to show totals (group) by month and year instead of each day. Is there an easy way to do this in report builder 3.0. I usually use crystal. thanks for any help.

Example
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 38387189
If you are using a Stored Procedure or Query then the best way is to group your SQL statement by month and Year.
Then the report will pick it up from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 38388403
I am not currently doing it that way, I was able to figure out the grouping, now I am having trouble displaying the Month Name and Year Example:  "Jan 2012"  I can get it to show in this format:  "1 - 2012"

Using this expression:

=Month(Fields!tdate.Value) &" - " & Year (Fields!tdate.Value)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 38389418
is tdate a date field?
If so them you could do this...

=Format(Fields!tdate.Value, "MM-yyyy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 38402043
When I use the expression above it looks like this:

Example
Example 2
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38416615
Report
Please create row / column group and do visibily based on requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 38470405
I have been gone, i will try this. sorry for the delay.
0