Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic form data export to Email Body

Posted on 2012-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
Hey guys,

I have a very basic VB form. What I want to accomplish is to export my data into the body of an email.

So, some example thoughts:

VB Form:
Date
Customer
Ticket #
Work Performed

I want to export this data like so into my email body (Exchange)

Date: 9/10/2012                      Customer: ABC Customer
Ticket#: TKT2012-001-001

Work Performed:
Installed a Cisco router and configured the switch
Activated licenses


Any thoughts on how I can do this easily using VB 2010?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:PBXHowTos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38387590
You can set the email body to be HTML and then use a HTML table to set the proper layout.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MlandaT
ID: 38388529
To see how to create and send email from the WinForms application, have a look at the System.Net.Mail classes. http://www.systemnetmail.com/faq/3.1.2.aspx You can build the HTML body of the email by concatenating strings as needed. For example, one can use a StringBuilder to construct the html body and use that on the MailMessage.Body property:
body.AppendFormat("Date:{0}                      Customer: {1}", txtDate.Text, txtCustomer.Text).AppendLine()
body.AppendFormat("Ticket#: {0}", txtTicketNo.Text).AppendLine()
body.AppendFormat("Work Performed:").AppendLine()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PBXHowTos
ID: 38389130
@MlandaT - Will that use my default email client or will it use my Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38390051
That will not use anything from your default mail client or Outlook. It will just send out the email directly. You will need to provide it with the details of the mail server to use, any login information, and the from address etc. In fact, it sort of turns your WinForms app into an email client itself (only sending out emails)
0