[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PCIe explained?

Posted on 2012-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have on this Dell PowerEdge T320 motherboard some PCIe slots that are marked G2 and others that are marked G3. They are also marked PCH or CPU1, in paranthesis.

1. What do G2 and G3 stand for? Same as PCIe version 2.0, etc.?
2. What do PCH and CPU1 stand for?
3. One of the two x4 G2 slots is marked x1, although it is an x4 in size. Why?
4. There is an x16 G3 slot without a socket. What is that for?
5. Can a PCIe v.2.0 card be plugged in a 3.0 slot (is the slot backwared compatible)?
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38385370
1. G2 and G3 stand fo  Gatorade Series 2 & 3. The G Series is a complete hydration system that claims to help users reach peak performance.

2. PCH stands for „Pressure Controlled Hardening.“ Only in pressure-regulated hardening are both the forming and cooling processes controllable.
 CPU1 stands for central processing unit....the system might be having more than two socket for cpu. If you are installing a single processor, it must be installed in socket CPU1.

For more detials you can contact Dell for further information.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 38385410
PCH is Platform Controller Hub
G2 and G3 stand for Generation 2 and Generation 3 cards


This is from the owner's manual here http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/peT320/en/t320OMen.pdf
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 38385423
3. One of the two x4 G2 slots is marked x1, although it is an x4 in size. Why?

It only runs at x1 speed.  See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#Form_factors and read the PCIExpress (standard) paragraph.  That would be my interpretation of the spec.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 38385432
5. Can a PCIe v.2.0 card be plugged in a 3.0 slot (is the slot backwared compatible)?

http://www.pcisig.com/news_room/faqs/pcie3.0_faq/#EQ6

Not sure about your other questions.  Other experts should comment eventually.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 38385455
4. There is an x16 G3 slot without a socket. What is that for?

For a x16 slot, if the manufacturer (Dell in this case) wants to include one.

Motherboard PCBs are made in a limited number of variations, then the manufacturer specs what they want on them, and ignore the things they don't.

examples:

- mobo has places for 4 PCI slots. Dell only wants to use 3 on a low-end system. But uses all 4 on the higher-end systems.

- back when ISA was fading out, mobos were still showing up with places for ISA slots, even thought no sockets were in place. Just double rows of solder dots, where they would have been a couple of years earlier.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38389520
Thank you much.    : )
0