Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need a printer/scanner  ... not spending money on ink every other week ?

Posted on 2012-09-10
11
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
Hi,

I just started my graduate school and i need a scanner and printer ... i was at the best buy today and looking at some of them ... I have to say that my last printer was costing me so much money on ink. I can not let that happen again. So I am in need of something worthy and I want to be solid ... Any Ideas please where to look and find it ?

Thanks a lot

8-)
0
Comment
Question by:da_emerson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aadi369
aadi369 earned 520 total points
ID: 38385658
Go for laser black n white printer....printing cost is very cheap......and take scanner differently.....dont go for all-in-one printer. It will cost u very high, while purchasing n maintenance is also very high....

I suggest to go for HP laser printer and scanner......

Cheers,

8-)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38385695
You could look for refilling the ink cartridges. Such refill sets often cost a fraction of new cartridges:

http://inkjetrefillkit.net/product.php?id=ink-refill-kit-6-color

Or if you don't want to do mess around with the ink, get 3rd party or already refilled cartridges. Those are also much cheaper than the originals, and usually also have more ink inside.

Otherwise get a laser mfp. The toner cartridges should print more pages. But when you do have to buy cartridges they will also cost more than ink jet cartridges. You can also get refills for toner and also 3rd party cartridges. Sometimes it is more cost effective to buy a new printer once the cartridges are empty (it's the supplies the manufacturers make money from, not the printer)...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16828415083

A further option could be to get a separate monochrome printer and when you don't have to print in color only use that printer. Color printers also use the color cartridges even when they do a black and white job, so that way you could save on color cartridges when not needed.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 280 total points
ID: 38385744
Cheap printer - like a HP 1020 series for the printing - can pickup off ebay v cheap

separate scanner if needed

if you want colour printing checkout the samsung CLP 300 series color laser printers
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38387126
I would have to agree with aadi369.

Your best bet is an inexpensive laser printer - they are the easiest on ink (toner) costs AND you should be able to refill your toner cartridge. Buy the scaner separately. If one becomes unserviceable, you don't have to replace both...
0
 

Author Comment

by:da_emerson
ID: 38400174
SO i have been looking at the printer and scanner separately ... but the cost and the hassle of having them in a separate spot is not doable for me ... so i have to go for scanner and printer in one ... i am looking at any  possible brand.. i am not picky .. .but i need to know how much the cartilage is going to cost for the printer/scanner that i will be buying ... My old printer/scanner was Epson workforce310 ... i was happy with everything except the cost $ for replacing the cartilage.  So now i was looking at the Epson WorkForce 645 and I do not know if this is the right choice for me.

any thoughts on where i should be looking next ?

aadi369, I can not go with two separate machines and I can not go with only black and white ...i need color for my paper ... i will not be printing pictures or anything of that sort ... but i will be scanning some pages and i need high resolution on the scanner side ...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38400193
As I said, go for either 3rd party cartridges, or refill sets so you can do the refilling yourself. Buying original cartridges will always cost you much more than 3rd party or refilling, as that is the way the manufacturers make their money, not from the printers themselves.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38400224
How about here: Laser Printer Scanner
0
 

Author Comment

by:da_emerson
ID: 38433575
i think i am going with the Epson WorkForce 845 .. its $135 now ... and it will do everything that i want ... any thoughts on this particular printer ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38433609
As long as you can get 3rd party cartridges or refill them yourself, the manufacturer or model of the printer doesn't make much difference (the only real thing you have to look into is whether the printer supports your OS, Canon printers often only support Windows and maybe MAC OS's, while most HP and brother printers also support linux, epson I don't really know...).
0
 

Author Comment

by:da_emerson
ID: 38434103
Thanks rindi ... I will stay away from Epson since i have to get it to work with a lot of OS ... i think i will go for the HP .. now i have to look for the models ... I will look up and go from there ... thanks a lot ...

8-)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38434193
I didn't say epson wasn't good, I just don't have too much experience with them. Canon is something to avoid if you need to use different OS's, and from my experience I know that HP and brother generally are fine. Epson could be good too, I just don't know for sure...
0