?
Solved

making an app secure when compiling - giving to a competitor

Posted on 2012-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-20
Hi
Is it possible to make an asp.net 4.0 app very secure when compiling?
I need to give to some one to put on their server but they are a potential competitor

When compiling, can i make it so compiled that he doesn't have access to anything??
0
Comment
Question by:websss
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385731
What you can do is to obfuscate your code.
But this is just a small help, there is no foolproof solution

Obfuscation And Code Protection In ASP.NET
http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Obfuscation-Code-Protection.aspx

Ohter resources
http://forums.asp.net/t/1295403.aspx/1
http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=120369
...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cubaman_24
ID: 38385849
Hello:
You can obfuscate your code. This one worked for me in the past:
http://www.9rays.net/Category/55-spicesnet-obfuscator.aspx

But beware that it's no a silver bullet. What about signing a legal agreement with them?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MlandaT
MlandaT earned 1000 total points
ID: 38386532
Yes, obfuscation is the way to go. VS2010 comes with the community edition of Dotfuscator already. You can also look at reg-gate's {smartassembly}.

Here's a link to several more (both free and paid):

Skater .NET Obfuscator (recommend) (http://www.rustemsoft.com/obfuscator.asp)
Dotfuscator  (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms227240%28VS.80%29.aspx)
Crypto Obfuscator (http://www.ssware.com/cryptoobfuscator/obfuscator-net.htm)
Codefort.net Fee edition (http://codefort.org/download)
Eazfuscator.Net (http://www.foss.kharkov.ua/g1/projects/eazfuscator/dotnet/Default.aspx)
Orange Heap (http://orangeheap.blogspot.com/2011/08/congratulation-orange-heap-support-blog.html)
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 38404637
Hi All

I've tried to use the Built in one in vs2010 but i'm not sure what i'm doing

When i look at tutorials, they use an EXE.
However, this is a web app, so do I have to do a publish first,
then select each DLL in the bin folder and dotfusactor each one?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:websss
ID: 38619657
Smart assembly worked in the end
thanks
0