?
Solved

Exchange 2007 mailbox full backup has finished but not truncate the log files ?

Posted on 2012-09-11
13
Medium Priority
?
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,

I've got an urgent issue here with my current Exchange Server 2007 SP1 CCR mailbox backup, the software that I use is HP Data protector backing up the Active node (because it such an old application it still uses ESE engine to do the full backup).

and I noticed that the current transaction log drives fills up almost 99% full !
when I browse to the Transaction logs folder, the file last modified timestamp was stopped about one week ago.

what should I do to make sure that the transaction log is truncated successfully ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38385787
Take full backup of the transaction log using your backup solution
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38385792
yes already done, it seems that the issue was due to the CCR replication is suspended for that storage groups, can I turn that off for some Storage Groups only ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38385797
by default the logs will not be purged until they are replicated...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38385804
yes, now I understand that I cannot add / map the old LUN in the new DR server.
so is there any way to stop CCR replication for several Storage Group only ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38385809
nope.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38385819
so it is not possible to disable the CCR for a particular SG only ?

Suspending it won't truncate the logs even after successful backup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38386302
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38386379
@vSolutionsIT: that is for the LCR and SCR but not CCR ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38386426
Take full backup of Active node using windows backup then your log file automaticaly purge on the server.

OR

Enable the circular logging purge the logs then disable the circular logging.

Please refer below article for circular logging.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331951(v=exchg.80).aspx)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38386479
Enable the circular logging purge the logs then disable the circular logging.
 --> how to do that ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38386496
Please refer below link.

Find the topic "Continuous Replication and Circular Logging" here you get the information.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331951(v=exchg.80).aspx)

1) Suspend-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
 
2) Enable or disable circular logging. For detailed steps about how to enable or disable circular logging, see How to Enable or Disable Circular Logging for a Storage Group.

 (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968(v=exchg.80).aspx)

3) Dismount and then mount the database in the storage group that is being enabled or disabled for circular logging.
 

4. Resume continuous replication by using the Resume-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38389258
Sushil,

3) Dismount and then mount the database in the storage group that is being enabled or disabled for circular logging.

is not possible because in the DR mailbox server there is no drive which is the target of the CCR, hence the replication is suspended.

I cannot dismount the database ebcause CCR is at the suspended state.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kernel_Recovery_Tools earned 1000 total points
ID: 38390699
Matching drive letters/paths on the other CCR node is mandatory. Without them the CCR cluster will not function correctly.

That would certainly explain your CCR replication being in a failed state.

Backups will complete and will signal Exchange to begin its log truncation, but Exchange will not truncate the logs in a replicated environment (such as LCR, CCR, SCR) until each log has been successfully shipped and replayed on the passive copy of the database.

So yes, fix your storage paths, fix your CCR replication, and you will likely find that will solve your problem.
0