?
Solved

putty

Posted on 2012-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Is putty a free software..

Could you help me to set up putty
ie connect between different servers using putty in linux environment
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38385740
Yes, putty is free software. You can ask any question regarding this.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38385751
yes putty is freeware and can be downloaded from here:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

download and follow the instructions.

It's use is very simple just start it then provide server ip or dns name and username and password.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mhshazia
ID: 38385773
Yes as neil said putty is a open source free software u can download it from this site.
http://putty.en.softonic.com/download

I have attached the screen shot as attachment which u will get after set up.
put the ip address or host name and you are set.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38385824
Usually you only need putty if you are connecting from a Windows PC to a Linux on the Windows box. If you connect from a Linux PC to another Linux PC you can use SSH which is usually pre-installed already on most distros, although putty is also available for most distros. Just use you package manager to find and install the package, you don't need to go to the download sites mentioned above in such a case.

If you are connecting from Windows and you need to run Linux GUI tools as well, you should also get xming, which provides an X-Server for Windows (also OpenSource and free):

http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 38386340
Hi,

Putty is a free software. PuTTY runs over Windows Clients and for connecting to linux servers. So if you wanto to do Linux to linusx SSH session then you'll need to use ssh client Which is present in nearly all linux distros) but not PuTTY.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38386469
Can I also interest you on'WinSCP', it will give you folders like on windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38389739
What is WinSCP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38389843
With Putty you have a shell enviroment and you need  type commands to work around;
whereas with WinSCP, you are present a folder like enviroment, to copy from your server and PC without the need for commants.

You would use mainly to access your files not for administration work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38389909
Sir
have you received my previous comment and attachment...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38389979
winscp is a ssh + sftp client for windows similar to putty

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php
0