?
Solved

Outlook 2010 not auto send and receicing

Posted on 2012-09-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi We are currently running outlook 2010 which connects to exchange 2010, however one particular user is experiencing an issue whereby they won't receive emails until they close down outlook and reopen it again, and once outlook is reopened the new mail is sitting there in the inbox. using the send receive function just seems to make outlook jand and the auto send and receive is set for1min.

Any help tips and advice would be greatly appreciated.

many thanks
Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38385762
Try switch to non-cache mode and see it still the same.

You can also try open new Outlook profile and see if the problem stays
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38385789
delete the old profile of outlook on the client end computer and re-configure it........
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38386740
What is the size of the Mailbox ?
Is the Outlook created in Cache or Outlook mode ?

Simply try to create a new Outlook profile. What all Outlook Add-ons does the users has with the Outlook profile.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38389156
Hi All,

Thanks for your responses, before posting the above question I had actually have already created a new profile and configured outlook to open that one by default. I have not removed the old profile.I will remove the old profile and see what that does.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38389732
Please let us know how it goes to further assist.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38389787
Hi Rancy,

Earlier I removed the old profile, also tried switching cache mode, redefined a new send and receive group, Unfortunately still to no avail. I have created a fresh profile, and removed all old profiles and unfortunately the issue still remains...any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38389799
Is the issue with just one user ?
Check if Inheritable permissions isnt working ?
We had a issue and disabling and giving a new Mailbox resolved .... we had worked 100 things and about a month for that issue.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38389813
OK,

sorry just a little confused, where exactly would i check the inheritable permissions?

When you say disable and give a new mail box, is this referring to within exchange.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38389834
On the AD account of the user on Security Tab ..... you go to Advanced and check if the AllowInheritable tab is checked or not :)

When you say disable and give a new mail box, is this referring to within exchange - Yes "Remember Disable and not Remove"

Read this please and any doubts before doing anything let me know :)

Exchange 2010 FAQ: What is the Difference Between Disabling and Removing a Mailbox
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-difference-between-remove-and-disable-mailbox

Disable will remove the Exchange attributes for the user account but leave the user account in Active Directory.  The mailbox is then also left in the Exchange mailbox database until the retention period has lapsed, then it is removed permanently
Remove will remove both the Exchange mailbox and the user account from Active Directory

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38389894
Hi Rancy,

On the AD account of the user Security Tab, the tick box beside "Include inheritable permissions from this object's parent. Is already ticked.

One doubt I do have about disabling a mailbox is firstly, when the mailbox is disabled will this remove the current users mail box folders and existing mail which is sitting within the Mail Box on the server?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38391923
Try turning cached mode off as previously suggested

OR

Try the latest Outlook 2010 hotfix before disabling the mailbox: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2598374
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38416553
OK, I have tried the following still no avail and I don't know what else is left to do.

1. I applied the hotfix as per above suggestion, this had no affect and we were still unable to receive emails without shutting outlook.
2. Completely removed office 2010 from the users machine, rebooted then re-installed office and reconfigured outlook. still with the same result.

Anyone with any further suggestions please do let me know, as this issue is now no longer making sense to me any advice offered is greatly appreciated.  


Many Thanks,
Adrian
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38416681
One doubt I do have about disabling a mailbox is firstly, when the mailbox is disabled will this remove the current users mail box folders and existing mail which is sitting within the Mail Box on the server? - Yes Sir ..... Sorry if i forgot to mention to Export the data to PST and also any customization would be lost.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38503702
Issue appears to resolved itself without any further intervention on my behalf.
0