[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I earn any money on selling my damaged old laptop, ASUS Eee PC 1000He netbook and and old PDA: HP iPAQ 214 Enterprise?

Posted on 2012-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Can I earn any money on selling my damaged old laptop, ASUS Eee PC 1000He netbook and and old PDA: HP iPAQ 214 Enterprise?

Perhaps the best chance to get any money is for the ASUS Eee PC 1000He netbook, running Windows XP Home. Also have an external DVD/CD-ROM-drive for it, plus Windows XP Pro retailed-purchased CD-ROM if the buyer wants to install XP Pro instead of XP Home on it.

The laptop is a HP Compaq nx7300 business laptop bought four years ago, without webcam but with an extra battery for 5 more hours. But the hardware is damaged, and the screen is oily which can't be removed. I can use it still though, although a little sluggish and slow. Probably nobody wants to buy it as a whole piece, but are there any parts of it I could sell separately (such as the battery)? Or should I just throw it?

The PDA is a HP iPAQ 214 Enterprise running Windows Mobile 6.0 Classic which is beginning to get obsolete. It has hardly been used and works perfect.

If I can sell anything of this, where would it be possible as I live in mainland China, close to Hong Kong? If I could find a buyer it's easy for me to go to Bangkok or Manila or Hong Kong (as I have other business going on there, could sell these things at the same time).
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 360 total points
ID: 38385752
stick it on ebay, outline any issues with the machine/s and also specify shipping restrictions
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385767
I don't think you'll be able to get much on either of those products. The Asus EEE PC 1000He is an older netbook with a rather weak  processor and a not too good display.

The HP might be usable for parts, but you won't be able to sell for a lot.

Possibly the iPaq could be different, as this is a somewhat "special" product, and companies could still be using them and might be happy to get an extra unit...

Normally ebay is a good sales platform....
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 320 total points
ID: 38385828
my apologies in advance being bearer of bad news but i do not think that you will able to fetch more cash, selling them for part might be your best bet, by the way you need to move fast as the longer you wait the more value they lose

also i would like to remind you to wipe your HDs clean couple of times from personal data as there are criminals that buy laptops and PCs on ebay for that very reason, the data they can recover it is more valuable to them than the equipment it self
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vinaypatki
vinaypatki earned 320 total points
ID: 38385879
If you can clean it nicely, then you can sell it on eBay for better price. As you are in China, land of better but cheap hardware, it might be tough to get returns. People in outside world may be interested, so eBay or community sites would be good.

You can also contact local hardware repairs (probably from whom you bought it) as they might be in need of hardware.

One social aspect: you can donate it to any school/ orphanage too, in case they can afford to replace bad hardware.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 38385935
Thanks for your suggestions everyone, sounds like what I expected myself. Had forgotten about eBay though, so I will try to sell there, perhaps Manila in the Philippines also and sell hardware when I go there. Will definitely wipe everything I have on the harddisks.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 320 total points
ID: 38385964
best of luck

here is a link that will help you with erasing things of your HD:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-secure-erase-utility.htm
0