?
Solved

deletion of default web app on port 80

Posted on 2012-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi Friends,
We did a fresh farm installation for SP 2010.
We configured mysite to use some other port than 80, please note.

After default installation, we saw a default web app on port 80,
we have deleted this web app & 
created a new web app on same port 80 manually.

This is because the default one was using NTLM & we wanted a web app on port 80 to use kerberos.

Now, worry is --> deletion of default web app on 80 has any bad consequences?
If so, what is the way forward.....
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aadi369
aadi369 earned 400 total points
ID: 38385795
You can configure port 80 to use kerberos by going to
system32
drivers
etc
serivces

edit this file in notepad mode and make the needful configuration....you will get it, once you open the file.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38386143
i did everything, that is okay.
My ONLY concern is do I have made anything wrong by deleting the default port 80 web app & then i created new one which now uses kerb all fine,
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1600 total points
ID: 38386629
To answer the question you asked, NO, there are no consequences.  The only thing that may be affected would be your MySite configuration, if it was set to use that web app.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38408380
Thanks Ach1llies. I did configured MySite on a different web app.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38408383
ok
0