[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Watchguard VPN

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
Hi Experts,

Is it possible for Watchguard VPN to link 2 same private network? I am talking about 2 VPN sites with let say both are using 192.168.0.x.

I've never used Watchguard but my client claimed that when he was using it, it is possible to link 2 sites even they are same subnet range.
0
Comment
Question by:chainfear
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38385846
there are two application for the same.......... SOLARWIND Or SHARWIRE
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-CPG- earned 2000 total points
ID: 38385873
The VPN will be separate to the internal IP scheme you use at each site.  The VPNs are established between each site and the central point.  Then you setup the routing policy to route between the internal scheme on the remote site and your internal scheme at your central site.

Really there are very few reasons why you would want to make the internal networks use exactly the same IP schemes because the routing policy should take care of the resolution and allow you to communicate both ways across the different ip schemes.  

If you really must have them sharing exactly the same ip scheme then configure your routing policy to divide the subnet so you have 192.168.0.xx 255.255.255.50 / 192.168.0.5x 255.255.255.100 or something like this - you'll have to look it up to get the proper calculations but using subnet configurations will make them act like one network. Just you will have problems trying to get hosts on the separate subnets to try and talk to each other!

I think you would be better off trying to resolve the problem which is requiring you to attempt to put in this configuration in the first place.
0