?
Solved

Enabling circular logging for Exchange Server 2007 SP1 CCR

Posted on 2012-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,

Does enabling exchange server 2007 SP1 circular logging is just simply ticking the check box on the Storage Groups settings ?

What are the implications to the Exchange Server full backup when you enable the curcular logging ? does it stops the backup ?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aadi369 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38385869
Yes, by just simply ticking the check box on the Storage Groups settings with enable circular logging on the server.

Nothing is implicated on full backup......Full backup will ran smoothly.........
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38385946
Do i have to stop the exchange information store service causing any downtime ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vSolutionsIT
vSolutionsIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 38386289
you will have to restart Information store service or dismount and mount all of the databases in that storage group to take the changes effect.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38386373
what if I don't ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38387510
The changes will not be applied.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38389256
I just realized that I cannot dismount the mailbox database since the CCR replication is suspended.

now I'm in the middle of trouble :-|
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38390312
You still facing issues while dismounting ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38390345
Yes so far I cannot dismount the database while the CCR is suspended.
Therefore I must wait until bigger problem arise :-/
0