[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Require backup utility software

Posted on 2012-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-20
now I am using GIF backup utility software, sometime it is showing backup not successful, i need very good and smart backup utility.
0
Comment
Question by:asfakasmina
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aadi369 earned 240 total points
ID: 38385896
Go for symantec Backup Exec.....its super with lots of feature ......infact can be used for enterprise level
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38385919
if i logof PC or Server GFI backup utility is not working, how about this symantec Backup Exec...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-CPG-
-CPG- earned 240 total points
ID: 38385925
backup exec runs as a service so it is always working as long as the computer is turned on and the server is running.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 240 total points
ID: 38385927
For what OS?

Many OS versions already have a backup tool included.

Also, you can get errors with any backup tool. If you get such errors you should check that tool's log and find out what the cause of the problem was, and then find a solution to that particular problem. Those problems are usually not caused by the backup tool, but rather a different issue can cause it.

If you are using Windows and for some reason don't want to use the built-in tool, I recommend Paragon's backup tools. They are cheaper than those of comparable manufacturers and are still very good (for Desktop PC OS's and home use they even have a free version). If you need something higher-end, then Storage-Crafts shadowprotect is probably the best around:

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html

http://www.storagecraft.com/

Remember that if you are backing up a server you will usually have to buy a more expensive product which is built for servers (desktop products normally won't install) or use the built-in tool.

If you don't need an image based backup tool, then the free Cobian Backup is very good:

http://www.cobiansoft.com/index.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 240 total points
ID: 38385939
Go for Acronis. It is a nice tool with much functionality

http://www.acronis.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sacshimpi
sacshimpi earned 240 total points
ID: 38404499
If you are searching for Windows, then go for "Symanted Backup Exex"... It is very good and user friendly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38516792
helped
0