[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell Learning Tips and Tricks

Posted on 2012-09-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hello Experts,

 After getting my hands dirty with WSUS , now its time to learn Powershell for me. I am my lab setup ( I using the same lab which I have used for my WSUS).

 I need to know from where to start this? Does anyone have a reference or blog or good guide from where I can quickly grasp the things.

 Also,

Is Powershell Active directory / Exchange centric? Say For Eg - I dont have active directory and want write a powershell to reset local administrator account  for 20 odd servers. Can I do that without AD In place.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38386211
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38386220
Both I have visited before...they gave me basic Idea of how to get help.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 38386232
if you want to know this - I mean powershell scripting, it is not a 1 day work. It expect a lot of work, learning, practising and wondering. So you have to reand and try and try and try.
If you are interested about some specific powershell scripts/commands to acieve some goal in your enviroment you should specify it and probably somebody will help you with this (this is also good way how to explore powershell waters, but some basics are most welcome because it helps you to understand how syntax works etc.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38386244
you can go through Powershell CBTs on www.CBTNUGGETS.com
Just complete ver1 or ver2 and you should be able to write small scripts (including the password reset task you mentioned).
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 500 total points
ID: 38386273
This is a good resource and has teaching sections plus decent forums:

http://powershell.com/cs/

No, it isn't Exchange or AD centric - there are modules / plugins that can be imported to extend the base functionality into PS itself which is in essence all the AD and Exchange powershell management tools are.

Personally, I like to script in Powershell ISE (if you installed / have Powershell 2.0 you have this).

It allows you to construct scripts and run them in their entirety/run a selction as well as type in commands and see their effect.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38386336
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Harris
Dale Harris earned 500 total points
ID: 38386388
Don't forget your two other EE Articles:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/A_4327-PowerShell-Where-do-I-start.html

Which links to the first answer given and a second article.

I also read the book "Powershell In Action" by Bruce Payette.  This helped me greatly in getting my hands into it and figuring out the basic workings.

I want to re-iterate the comment by HelpFinder.  It definitely makes a difference when you just set out to write one script and try, try, and try again to get it to work.  My first script took me a week and all it did was create an AD account with a mailbox.

HTH,

DH
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38386424
Another good book is Learn Windows PowerShell in a Month of Lunches by Don Jones (manning press) http://www.manning.com
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38386498
Excellent Answers!!!!!!!

  @ Tony - I have installed powershell v2.0 on windows server 2008 sp1 , but I am unable to see ISE in it....It is missing from Feauters as well....

 From where I can get the this? Is it not comptible with windows server 2008 sp1?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38386510
I am stupid......Got it.....It is not visible in program files but when I run powershell_ise.exe in powershell it got lauched....

Looks it is a part of core powershell...

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38386529
Sorry Prashant - I missed your question. Glad you found it.
0