?
Solved

iMAIL converts photos received as attachments to thumbnails

Posted on 2012-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
How do I configure iMAIL to turn off the feature that reduces photos received as attachments to thumbnails?
0
Comment
Question by:GoranAhl
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:pgnatyuk
pgnatyuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389561
When you attach an image (drag & drop) you can change the 'Image size' option: large, medium, small and Actual size.

Image size
And you always can zip the images you want to attach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GoranAhl
ID: 38406594
Please read my question: when receiving an email with attached photos they are reduced to thumbnails. How do I set up iMail to keep the original size?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38480385
Hi, is it possible this is a normal action since the images are not in the message body but rather an attachment?
I find this is the nature of attachments with Outlook and Windows Live Mail.
Not having used iMail I cannot say for sure 100% but as work around here's
how to add viewable pictures to Imail
To view picture attachments through email without having to click and save.
 1.Login to your webmail account
 Go to mail.xxxxxxxx.com
 Note: Replace xxxxxxxx.com with your domain name
 Login with your email that you want to change
 Note: the full email address is required.
2.Change your preferences
On the upper right hand side of the screen there is a pull down box
 Click on the down arrow and select Edit My Preferences by clicking on said link.
 Scroll down the page till you find Text Attachments: show as links
                          show with message text
 If you are not able to see attached pictures right in your inbox and want to, select "show with message text".
3.Save
Go to the bottom of the screen and save.
4.Test
 Now go to the Main mailbox to select the mail message that you want to view the picture out of.
 Click the message that has the picture that you want to view.
 You should see the message and picture(s) on the bottom of the screen.
0