?
Solved

Backing up Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hi I am wondering how I can reduce the size of my logs on my exchange 2010 server. I am using image based backup specifically shadow protect and I dont know whether that would actually truncate the logs.

Any help would be appreciated,
0
Comment
Question by:OZSG
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38386364
I don' think that this will truncate the logs, what are you using ?!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38386377
You need to have a Exchange aware backup which can take Exchange Online backup which will surely purge log files.

If your using WIndows 2008R2 it can allow you native Exchange Online backup.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1500 total points
ID: 38386507
Take backup from exchange awareness backup software to purge the logs.

OR

Enable the circular logging purge the logs then disable the circular logging.

Please refer below article for circular logging.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331951(v=exchg.80).aspx)

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968(v=exchg.80).aspx)
0