?
Solved

DNS Error: Domain name not found

Posted on 2012-09-11
12
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
i changed the name of a user in ad but it sends messeages out but when somone replys it is giving the following error msg:

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     person@domain.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
DNS Error: Domain name not found

----- Original message -----
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38386443
So you have an INTERNAL AD user with an exchange account that you get that error when you email them?
What version of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 38386543
Your user problably has the internal domain as a primary e-mail address. You'd have to change that so the primary e-mail address is your external domain name.
You can do that in the user properties-> e-mail addresses for exchange 2003, or in the exchange management console in the properties of the mailbox (exchange 2007 and up)
Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38386573
i have just done this but does it take time before the user profile is updated or is there a way i can speed this account up to take changes?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 38386587
Normally this shouldn't take more than a few minutes. Be sure to let your user restart his/her outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38386671
restarted outlook but now notice that the old profile is mixed up with new one- its office 2010 and when i select change it wont let me and remove wont let me

bit of a mess!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38386794
i managed to remove the account and rename it but I am now getting the following:

 #5.5.0 smtp;553 Requested action not taken: mailbox name not allowed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 38386984
Which version of exchange are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38387086
2003
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 38387094
Did you run the cleanup agent in exchange to 'free' the old mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38387247
yes did this but no change.
its strange how messages get out but when outside send in get this message ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 450 total points
ID: 38397797
Do you see the old mailbox of the user marked with a red cross in your mailbox list after running the cleanup agent?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38466927
thanks for replying - the mailbox became corrupt and i had to start from scratch
0