?
Solved

How to implement games using C#.NET?

Posted on 2012-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I would like to know how to implement simple games using .NET and how to deploy them?

If you have any sample program or guide or any resource please do share with me.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 800 total points
ID: 38386605
Take a look at Unity3D, it's a powerful game engine:
http://unity3d.com/unity/

Unity3D supports Visual Studio integration for developing in C#:
http://docs.unity3d.com/Documentation/Manual/VisualStudioIntegration.html

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38389642
Could you please suggest any book or ebook  or resources such as white paper for the same?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 800 total points
ID: 38389838
Documentation: http://unity3d.com/support/documentation/

Resources (tutorials, example projects): http://unity3d.com/support/resources/

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38389893
The official way to create games with .NET is to use the Microsoft XNA framework.

You can start by downloading the tools at http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=23714

You will find a set of tutorials at http://www.xnadevelopment.com/tutorials.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38389958
Thanks.
0